Menu Icon Refresh

Please do not use to report errors- use your regional help desk.
Please mark posts as being for RPG or RDMLX (LANSA) developer.
To subscribe by email, display this forum, scroll to the end and select ‘Subscribe Forum’.
Post Reply
stevec
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Menu Icon Refresh

Post by stevec » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:58 am

Having trouble getting menu (sub menu items) icons to refresh when changed in schema. Updates fine with title just not icon?

Added to list of things to download on schema update and that did not help either.

jasonzhou
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by jasonzhou » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:40 am

Can you please check if the icons exist in Resource and also check in LongRange studio if the icons of sub menu items are set correctly. Thanks.

stevec
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by stevec » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:56 am

Yes they are in resource dir and show fine in studio. Even removing the sub menu did not help, re-added and old still there.

Same icon works on new items, just not existing that had diff image.

jasonzhou
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by jasonzhou » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:39 am

Does this happen on iOS or Android? Does this happen on another device? Thanks

stevec
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by stevec » Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:44 am

iphone and ipad. 100% of my tests

jasonzhou
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by jasonzhou » Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:08 am

Sorry, I'm unable to reproduce this issue. This is the steps how I test:

1. Create a new sub-menu item and set an icon
2. Refresh schema
3. Change icon for sub-menu item created in step 1
4. Refresh schema (The icon will become to the new icon)

Can you please have a look if above steps are correct? If yes, please turn on the client log and run above steps again, send the client log file to LANSA Support. Please also let us know the two icon file names you set for the sub-menu so that we can investigate it in log file.

Thanks

stevec
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by stevec » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:24 am

I did that test and it worked. So I was going to remove the forms and then re-add them when I discovered the problem. I had the icons that were displaying at the menu item level and the replacement at the form level. I removed the menu item level and now it works!

Is there any benefit to adding these icons to the schema properties application resources? Seems to work either way. Before having the icons the only one I had in this area was a pdf image I use in some tables for viewing pdf.

jasonzhou
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:26 pm

Re: Menu Icon Refresh

Post by jasonzhou » Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:10 am

Typically this is done to preload resources used by offline applications, or to improve the performance of online applications by having frequently used resources available locally.

Post Reply